Chadrick Calvin Cole v. U.S. Attorney General , 712 F.3d 517 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. The
    Court offered burglary as the paradigmatic example: “A burglary would be covered
    under § 16(b) not because the offense can be committed in a generally reckless
    way or because someone may be injured, but because burglary, by its nature,
    involves a substantial risk that the burglar will use force against a victim in
    completing the crime.” Id. Thus, the Court gave “the language in § 16(b) an
    identical construction, requiring a higher mens rea than the merely accidental or
    negligent conduct involved in a DUI offense.” Id. at 11.
    On its face, S.C. Code § 16-23-410 states only, “It is unlawful for a person
    to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm,” with
    exceptions for theatrical performances and self-defense not pertinent to the present
    case. The Supreme Court of South Carolina has interpreted the statute as having
    three distinct elements: “(1) pointing or presenting; (2) a loaded or unloaded
    firearm; (3) at another.”