Lisa Williamson v. Mark Curran, Jr. , 714 F.3d 432 ( 2013 )
[…] 692 F.3d 854
    ,
    864 (7th Cir. 2012); Beauchamp v. City of Noblesville, Ind.,
    supra, 320 F.3d at 742-43; Neiman v. Keane, 
    232 F.3d 577
    , 579-
    80 (7th Cir. 2000). Thus, in order to prevail on her
    false arrest claim, Williamson ultimately would have to
    show not only that there was no probable cause to
    believe she had committed a crime, but also that Sittig
    and Fanella knew that the arrest warrant was issued
    without probable cause. Juriss, 957 F.2d at 350-51.
    We mentioned earlier that Williamson was charged
    with theft pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A). At the
    time of the events at issue in this case, that statute pro-
    22                                              No. 09-3985
    vided that “[a] person commits theft when he
    knowingly: (1) [o]btains or exerts unauthorized control
    over property of the owner; . . . and (A) [i]ntends to
    deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of
    the property[.]” (2006). The facts alleged in the com-
    plaint would not support an inference that Williamson
    Stables wrongfully came into possession of Schroeder’s
    horse in the first instance. Recall that Capuson, as
    Schroeder’s agent, is alleged to have asked Lance