Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. OpenBand at Lansdowne, LLC , 713 F.3d 187 ( 2013 )
[…] I.
    A.
    In 1992, Congress enacted the Cable Television Consumer
    Protection and Competition Act ("1992 Cable Act"), Pub. L.
    No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460. Congress made several findings
    in passing the Act, among them that "most cable television
    subscribers have no opportunity to select between competing
    cable systems"; that this lack of competition had led to "undue
    market power for the cable operator as compared to that of
    consumers"; and that cable prices were rising almost three
    times faster than the rate of inflation. 1992 Cable Act
    § 2(a)(2), (1), 106 Stat. at 1460. The Act accordingly made it
    unlawful for a cable operator to engage in "unfair methods of
    competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the pur-
    pose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent"
    any other operator from providing services to consumers. 47
    U.S.C. § 548(b). The Act also authorized the FCC to "pre-
    scribe regulations to specify particular conduct that is prohib-
    ited by" this provision. 
    Id. § 548(c)(1). Pursuant