Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. OpenBand at Lansdowne, LLC , 713 F.3d 187 ( 2013 )
[…] This is so, OpenBand suggests,
    because 47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1) directs OVS operators to
    obtain certification from the FCC. Thus, in OpenBand’s view,
    "only an entity that has received [such] certification can be an
    open video system operator." Appellants’ Br. 34 n.14.
    Yet again, OpenBand is mistaken. Its error this time is to
    ignore the obvious difference between a definition and a duty.
    The statutory obligation that an entity should certify with the
    FCC as an OVS operator is plainly the latter: 47 U.S.C.
    LANSDOWNE v. OPENBAND                    25
    § 573(a)(1) does not purport to define what an OVS operator
    is, but rather identifies something that an OVS operator
    should do. Thus, § 573(a)(1) states that "[a]n operator of an
    open video system shall qualify for reduced regulatory bur-
    dens . . . if the operator of such system certifies to the Com-
    mission that [it] complies with the Commission’s
    regulations."
    Moreover, to read § 573(a)(1)’s certification requirement as
    somehow delimiting the kinds of entities that constitute an
    OVS operator would lead to absurd results. It would permit,
    for example, an entity to avoid all regulations applicable to