Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. OpenBand at Lansdowne, LLC , 713 F.3d 187 ( 2013 )
[…] OPENBAND                     17
    already paid OBL for his service, watched the second half of
    the 2012 Super Bowl in a state of apprehension that the video
    feed would freeze at any moment, as had happened before.
    Such homeowner concerns, especially in the absence of any
    need to await further factual developments, render this case
    ripe for our review.
    III.
    Satisfied that Article III poses no obstacle to suit, we next
    consider OpenBand’s argument that LHOA’s claim falls out-
    side the scope of the private right of action conferred by 47
    U.S.C. § 401(b). That provision states: "[i]f any person fails
    or neglects to obey any order of the Commission . . . any party
    injured thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court
    of the United States for the enforcement of such order." 47
    U.S.C. § 401(b) (emphasis added).
    The district court held that LHOA may sue under this pro-
    vision, reasoning that the Exclusivity Order qualifies as an
    "order of the Commission" because it "specifically defines the
    rights and obligations that a litigant can enforce."