United States v. Mi Sun Cho , 713 F.3d 716 ( 2013 )
[…] See United States v.
    Henry, 
    325 F.3d 93
    , 103 (2d Cir. 2003). The question is “not whether this [C]ourt
    believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,” United
    States v. Brown, 
    937 F.2d 32
    , 35 (2d Cir. 1991), but rather, whether “any rational trier of
    fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    United States v. Perisco, 
    645 F.3d 85
    , 105 (2d Cir. 2011), quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979) (emphasis in original).
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 2421, it is a crime to “knowingly transport[] any individual in
    interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in prostitution,
    or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.”
    5
    18 U.S.C. § 2421. “A defendant will be deemed to have transport[ed] an individual under
    Section 2421 where evidence shows that the defendant personally or through an agent
    performed the proscribed act of transporting.” United States v. Holland, 
    381 F.3d 80
    , 86