In re: Warren Lee Hill, Jr. , 715 F.3d 284 ( 2013 )
[…] We are unable to transmute a claim that a
    petitioner is not eligible for a capital sentence into a claim that the petitioner is not
    “guilty of the underlying offense.”
    16
    Hill points out that the Georgia statutory scheme requires that a defendant be both
    guilty and not mentally retarded before receiving a death sentence. This argument cuts against
    him. It demonstrates that the concepts of guilt and mental retardation are distinct and
    independent; that is, Hill can be found guilty of murder in Georgia and yet still be mentally
    retarded. See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c) (providing for verdict of “guilty but mentally retarded”).
    In other words, what the statute does is prohibit a death sentence, not a verdict of guilt. Id. § 17-
    7-131(j) (“In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought . . . , should the judge find
    in accepting a plea of guilty but mentally retarded or the jury or court find in its verdict that the
    defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not be
    imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.” (emphasis added)).
    29
    Case: 13-10702     Date Filed: 04/22/2013    Page: 30 of 69
    Given the plain and unambiguous language in the statute, this Court
    repeatedly has held that federal law does not authorize the filing of a successive