Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux North America, Inc. , 715 F.3d 102 ( 2013 )
[…] Act], not every plaintiff asserting a discrimination claim
    will be entitled to reach a jury . . . ."); Bennett, 936
    N.Y.S.2d at 123-25 (affirming grant of summary judgment);
    Williams, 
    872 N.Y.S.2d at 42
     (same).        Accordingly, district
    courts may still grant summary judgment with respect to
    NYCHRL claims if there is no genuine dispute as to any
    material fact regarding plaintiff's claim and the
    employer's affirmative defense.        See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a);
    Celotex Corp., 
    477 U.S. at 324
    .
    b.   Retaliation
    Section 8-107(7) of the NYCHRL prohibits employers
    from "retaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] in any manner
    - 23 -
    against any person because such person has . . . opposed
    any practice forbidden under this chapter."   N.Y.C. Admin.
    Code § 8-107(7).   The Restoration Act amended this section
    to further provide:
    The retaliation or discrimination
    complained of under this subdivision
    need not result in an ultimate
    action with respect to employment,
    . . . or in a materially adverse