Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux North America, Inc. , 715 F.3d 102 ( 2013 )
[…] 16 N.Y.3d 472
    , 477-78 (2011).
    Thus, even if the challenged conduct is not actionable
    - 16 -
    under federal and state law, federal courts must consider
    separately whether it is actionable under the broader New
    York City standards.   See Hernandez, 
    957 N.Y.S.2d at 58
    ("While we find that the complained-of incidents do not
    rise to the level of 'severe and pervasive' for purposes of
    a claim pursuant to the State HRL, this does not dispose of
    the question whether plaintiffs' City HRL claim is still
    viable.").
    a.   Gender Discrimination
    Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it "an
    unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or
    an employee or agent thereof, because of the . . . gender
    . . . of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar
    or to discharge from employment such person or to
    discriminate against such person in compensation or in
    terms, conditions or privileges of employment ."    N.Y.C.
    Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a).   Applying the Restoration Act's
    new rules of construction, the First Department has
    established a new standard of liability for gender
    discrimination under the NYCHRL.
    - 17 -
    Construing the phrase "discriminate against . . .