State of Arizona v. Eric Boyston ( 2013 )
[…] ¶50           Although      premeditation        is     not       included    in    the
    statutory enumeration of “culpable” mental states under § 13-
    105(10), it is a required element of first degree murder under
    § 13-1105(A)(1) and is part of the requisite mens rea of that
    offense.      See Schad v. Arizona, 
    501 U.S. 624
    , 637 (1991) (noting
    that “under [Arizona] law, premeditation and the commission of a
    felony are not independent elements of the crime, but rather are
    mere means of satisfying a single mens rea element”); see also
    A.R.S. § 13-101 (stating that one of the general purposes of the
    criminal      code    is   “[t]o   define      the    act   or    omission   and    the
    accompanying mental state which constitute each offense”).
    24
    ¶51         Consistent with that view, several of our cases have
    referred to premeditation as a mental state.                   In Thompson, we
    stated     that   premeditation       “is    [the]      mental     state      that