Robert Baker v. University Physicians Healthcare , 231 Ariz. 379 ( 2013 )
[…] standard of care broadly, as “that degree of care, skill and
    learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider
    in the profession or class to which he belongs within the state
    acting in the same or similar circumstances”).                            Thus, only if
    the       care     or    treatment      involved        a    medical   specialty        will
    expertise in that specialty be relevant to the standard of care
    in a particular case.
    7
    ¶13           With regard to treating physicians who are or claim to
    be specialists, § 12-2604(A)(1) requires testifying experts to
    “specialize[] . . . in the same specialty or claimed specialty
    as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
    offered.”       This requirement, however, presumes that the care or
    treatment     at     issue   was     within        the   specialty   of    the    treating
    physician.         If a treating physician practices outside his or her
    specialty, the statute does not require a testifying expert to