Robert Baker v. University Physicians Healthcare , 231 Ariz. 379 ( 2013 )
[…] care owed to Ms. Baker by Dr. Wittman, Mr. Baker disclosed Dr.
    Robert Brouillard as his expert.               Dr. Brouillard is certified by
    the American Board of Internal Medicine in internal medicine and
    in   hematology    and    medical       oncology.        The    ABMS     recognizes
    internal   medicine      as    a    specialty    and   hematology      and    medical
    oncology as subspecialties of internal medicine.
    ¶4         UPH    moved       for    summary    judgment,      arguing    that       Dr.
    Brouillard was not a qualified expert under § 12-2604.                               The
    statute provides in part:
    A.    In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
    person shall not give expert testimony on the
    appropriate standard of practice or care unless the
    person is licensed as a health professional in this
    state or another state and the person meets the
    following criteria:
    1.   If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist,
    specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the
    basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed
    specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf
    the testimony is offered.    If the party against whom
    or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or
    claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the
    expert witness shall be a specialist who is board
    certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.
    3
    2.     During the year immediately preceding the
    occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a
    majority of the person's professional time to either
    or both of the following:
    (a)   The active clinical practice of the same health
    profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is
    or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or
    claimed specialty.
    (b)    The instruction of students in an accredited
    health professional school or accredited residency or
    clinical   research   program   in   the  same   health
    profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is
    or claims to be a specialist, in an accredited health
    professional   school   or   accredited  residency   or
    clinical research program in the same specialty or
    claimed specialty.
    A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1)-(2).
    ¶5          The   trial   court   granted    UPH’s       motion   for    summary
    judgment.    Determining that the relevant specialty was pediatric
    hematology, the trial court ruled that Dr. Brouillard was not a