State v. Miller. , 122 Haw. 92 ( 2010 )
[…] to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided
    that the defendant may be admitted to bail pending appeal
    pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition
    of the sentence if special circumstances exist.
    (6) whenever a court sentences a person pursuant to
    subsection (5), it also shall require that the offender
    undergo any available domestic violence intervention
    programs ordered by the court. However, the court may
    suspend any portion of a jail sentence, except for the
    mandatory sentences under subsection (5)(a) and (b), upon
    the condition that the defendant remain arrest-free and
    conviction-free or complete court-ordered intervention.
    4 HRS § 707-712 provides:
    Assault in the third degree. (l) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
    (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    v bodily injury to another person; or
    (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another
    person with a dangerous instrument.
    (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
    unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
    mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
    3
    *** son PuBLxcATIoN 1N wEsT's HAwArI asPoRTs AND PAcrF1c RsPoRTEa ***
    {Respondent] agreed to ‘take no position.’” A change of plea
    hearing occurred at which the following colloquy took place
    regarding the terms of the plea agreement: