State v. Miller. , 122 Haw. 92 ( 2010 )
[…] [Petitioner] being granted the DANCP.”
    3.
    Respondent conceded in its answering brief on appeal
    that “[p]er [Petitioner’s] reguest, [Respondent] agreed to take
    no position on the DANC.” However, Respondent asserted that it
    “argued in favor of sentencing, ngt against a DANC[,]” (emphasis
    in original), and that it “made its remark about the brutality of
    the crime in direct response to the court’s question:
    ‘Sentencing?’” (Emphases in original). Respondent maintained
    that its comments went directly to the “statutory sentencing
    factors” in HRS § 706-606(l) (l993), “which states ‘the court
    shall consider the nature and circumstances of the offense
    and the history and characteristics of the defendant.'”
    (Emphases in original.)
    Respondent asserted that, conseguently, its comments
    that “[t]he victim is 51 years old” and “[s]o is the defendant”
    and that “[h]e doesn’t have a prior criminal record[,]” went to
    “the nature and circumstances of the offense, as well as the