Del Monte Fresh Produce (Hawaii), Inc. v. International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Local 142 , 128 Haw. 289 ( 2012 )
[…] Union alleged that “[o]n and after July 18, 2006[,]” Del Monte
    “willfully refused to bargain in good faith with the [Union] over
    the effects of the closure of its operations in Hawaii” by: (1)
    “their refusal to consider cost proposals that would exceed
    benefits previously negotiated into the [C]ollective [B]argaining
    [A]greement[]”; (2) “their claim of impasse”; and (3) their
    6
    For ease of reference, DMH, Littleton, Sasagawa, Ho, Suzuki, and
    DM Corporate will be referred to collectively here as “Del Monte.”
    7
    HRS § 377-6 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer
    individually or in concert with others:
    . . . .
    (4) To refuse to bargain collectively with the
    representative of a majority of the employer’s
    employees in any collective bargaining unit provided
    that if the employer has good faith doubt that a union
    represents a majority of the employees, the employer
    may file a representation petition for an election and
    shall not be deemed guilty of refusal to bargain[.]
    -7-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “fail[ure] to appoint a representative with authority to
    negotiate and reach agreement on cost items[.]”           Del Monte filed
    its answer to the amended complaint on January 5, 2007.