ted-nobles-v-memorial-hospital-of-laramie-county-dba-united-medical , 2013 WY 66 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶12] There are two statutes of limitations at issue in this case. The statute of limitations
    for professional negligence is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i) (LexisNexis
    2007). In pertinent part, it provides that “(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error
    or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services
    shall be brought . . . (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or
    omission.” The period for submitting a claim to a governmental entity is set forth in
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a), and it provides in relevant part: “(a) No action shall be
    brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the
    4
    action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two
    (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.” The operative language of the
    two statutes is identical. Both provide that the claim or action must be filed within “two
    (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.”
    [¶13] Mr. Nobles presented his claim to the Hospital, as required by the Wyoming