ted-nobles-v-memorial-hospital-of-laramie-county-dba-united-medical , 2013 WY 66 ( 2013 )
[…] benefit of all favorable inferences reasonably drawn from the record. Any doubts about
    the existence of a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the party
    seeking summary judgment.” Elk Ridge Lodge, Inc. v. Sonnett, 
    2011 WY 106
    , ¶ 9, 
    254 P.3d 957
    , 960 (Wyo. 2011).
    DISCUSSION
    I. Applicable Statute of Limitations
    [¶12] There are two statutes of limitations at issue in this case. The statute of limitations
    for professional negligence is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i) (LexisNexis
    2007). In pertinent part, it provides that “(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error
    or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services
    shall be brought . . . (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or
    omission.” The period for submitting a claim to a governmental entity is set forth in
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a), and it provides in relevant part: “(a) No action shall be
    brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the
    4