Matter of K.B. and T.B. , 2013 MT 133 ( 2013 )
[…] dependency and become a functioning parent of these children?
    A. I believe it could happen, yes, I do.
    In the absence of expert testimony that continued custody with Mother would likely
    result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children, the evidentiary record does
    not meet the statutory standard to support the required finding beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Based on Fisher’s testimony, the District Court found that placement with Mother was
    “likely to result in immediate risk of harm to the children”—an insufficient finding under
    
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (f) and § 41-3-609(5), MCA, to support the court’s termination order.
    13
    ¶30    The ICWA Guidelines indicate that evidence of alcohol abuse alone is insufficient
    to determine “that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
    damage to the child.” ICWA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at 67593, § D.3.c. While the
    court properly may consider all evidence presented during the hearing in determining the
    sufficiency of the evidence for termination, the Montana statute was amended after this