Schaffer v. Champion Home Builders Co. , 229 Mont. 533 ( 1987 )
[…] Plaintiffs requested recovery under the theories of negligence, misrepresentation, breach of implied warranty and strict liability.

    Plaintiffs state that their complaint was mailed from Anaconda, Montana, to Deer Lodge, Montana, on February 23, 1983. However, the complaint was not filed until March 1, 1983.

    On November 19, 1986, Champion moved for summary judgment on the grounds that plaintiffs' claims were barred by the three-year tort statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations for this action is § 27-2-204(2), MCA, which states:

    The period prescribed for the commencement of an action to recover damages for the death of one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another is within 3 years.

    Three years from the date of Hansen's death fell on Sunday, February 27, 1983. Therefore, the limitation period was extended to the next working day. The period expired on Monday, February 28, 1983.