Bettwieser v. New York Irrigation District , 154 Idaho 309 ( 2013 )
[…] District is a taxing district. He argues that the District is not entitled to attorney fees under that
    13
    statute because it has not shown his appeal to be unreasonable. We agree that the District is not
    entitled to fees under Idaho Code § 12-121 because § 12-117 is the controlling statute in this
    matter. Nonetheless, we hold that the District is entitled to reasonable attorney fees pursuant to
    Rule 11.2 of the Idaho Appellate Rules.
    We first address Bettwieser’s contention that Idaho Code § 12-121 is not the proper
    authority in this case. Idaho Code § 12-117 governs attorney fees in “any proceeding involving
    as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person . . . .” In these
    proceedings, “the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing
    party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the
    nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). We have
    held that Idaho Code § 12-117 is “the exclusive means for awarding attorney fees for the entities
    to which it applies.” Kootenai Cnty. v. Harriman-Sayler, No. 39071, 
    2012 WL 6621149
    , at *7
    (Idaho Dec. 20, 2012) (quoting Potlatch Educ. Ass’n v. Potlatch Sch. Dist. No. 285, 
    148 Idaho 630
    , 635, 
    226 P.3d 1277
    , 1282 (2010)). Therefore, the question is whether an irrigation district is
    a state agency or political subdivision within the meaning of Idaho Code § 12-117.
    The term “‘Political subdivision’ means a city, a county, any taxing district or a health
    district.” I.C. § 12-117(5)(b). As defined in Title 63, Idaho Code, a taxing district includes “any
    municipal corporation, . . . any quasi-municipal corporation, or any other public corporation
    authorized by law to levy taxes, now or hereafter organized.” I.C. § 63-3101. Because an