Shamrock Motors, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp. , 293 Mont. 317 ( 1999 )
[…] voluntary act (sale of the dealership) or an involuntary act (termination of the
    franchise), the end result is the same--the franchise relationship no longer exists.
    •14. Section 61-4-205(3), MCA, requires that the franchisor give prior notice of its
    intention to terminate a franchise. Section 61-4-206(1), (2), MCA, allows the
    franchisee to file an objection to the proposed termination, which then triggers a
    hearing before the Motor Vehicle Division to determine whether or not good cause
    exists to terminate the franchise. Section 61-4-206(8), MCA, allows any party to the
    hearing to appeal under MAPA. However, "[t]he franchisee agreement must
    continue in effect until the adjudication by the department on the verified complaint
    and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the franchisee." Section 61-4-
    206(9), MCA. The purpose of the statutory scheme in Title 61, Chapter 4, Part 2,
    MCA, is to maintain the status quo (i.e., to continue the existence of the franchise
    agreement) until such time as the franchisee has had prior notice and an opportunity