Pedersen v. Dawson County , 303 Mont. 158 ( 2000 )
[…] He learned that the roads were not recorded as county roads. The County, then, notified the Pedersens and the other homeowners in the subdivision that it was not responsible for maintaining these roads. This suit for declaratory judgment followed. Following trial, judgment was entered for the County.

    DISCUSSION

    ISSUE 1

    ¶ 9 Did the District Court err by relying on § 60-1-201, MCA (1999) instead of the 1997 version of the statute?

    ¶ 10 The Pedersens contend that the District Court erred when it relied on the 1999 version of § 60-1-201, MCA, instead of the 1997 version in effect when their complaint was filed. The 1999 version of the statute provides that "[a]ll highways that are not designated, selected, or established by the commission or constructed or maintained by the department may be designated as county roads or city streets upon the acceptance of the county or city." The 1997 version does not include the words "upon the acceptance of the county or city." In the lower court's decision, the court found that this section "indicate[d] that some affirmative action by the County is required."