State v. Hatler , 304 Mont. 211 ( 2001 )
[…] and the information he received from dispatch, have particularized suspicion to believe
    that Hatler had committed or was committing an offense?
    Standard of Review
    ¶5 The standard of review of a district court's denial of a motion to suppress evidence is
    whether the dis trict court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether those
    findings were correctly applied as a matter of law. State v. Grimes, 
    1999 MT 145
    , 
    295 Mont. 22
    , 
    982 P.2d 1037
    .
    Discussion
    ¶6 Section 46-5-401, MCA (1997), provides:
    Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence
    or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop
    any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized
    suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing,
    or is about to commit an offense.
    ¶7 Section 61-5-102(1), MCA (1997), provides:
    Drivers to be licensed. (1) No person, except those expressly exempted under 61-5-
    104, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person
    has a valid Montana driver's license. . . .