State v. Hatler , 304 Mont. 211 ( 2001 )
[…] any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized
    suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing,
    or is about to commit an offense.
    ¶7 Section 61-5-102(1), MCA (1997), provides:
    Drivers to be licensed. (1) No person, except those expressly exempted under 61-5-
    104, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person
    has a valid Montana driver's license. . . .
    ¶8 Hatler contends that the § 61-5-104, MCA, exception to the above statute applies to this
    case. Section 61-5-104(2), MCA (1997), provides:
    (2) A nonresident who is at least 15 years of age and who is in immediate
    possession of a valid operator's license issued to the nonresident by the nonresident's
    home state or country may operate a motor vehicle, except a commercial motor
    vehicle, in this state.
    ¶9 Hatler takes the position that although Cohenour was aware that he did not have a valid
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-523%20Opinion.htm (3 of 5)3/27/2007 2:31:37 PM
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-523%20Opinion.htm