Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc. , 315 Mont. 519 ( 2003 )
[…] mandatory minimum policy limits on a third party’s agreement to provide a full and final
    release of all liability against an insured. Watters, ¶ 61. Thus, Canal’s offer of settlement,
    which provided that it would not pay policy limits unless the Shilhaneks provided it with a
    full and final release of all claims against its insured, violated § 33-18-201, MCA. However,
    Watters was decided on June 6, 2000. Canal made its offer of settlement to the Shilhaneks
    on February 27, 1998. Accordingly, Canal has raised a defense under § 33-18-242(5), MCA
    (1997).
    ¶28    Section 33-18-242, MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action
    against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of
    subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.
    ....
    (5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a
    reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the
    claim, whichever is in issue.
    ¶29    We addressed § 33-18-242(5), MCA, in Watters, when the insurer, relying on
    Juedeman, also refused to tender policy limits in the absence of a release of all claims against
    its insured. The plaintiffs in Watters responded by asserting that the insurer’s actions