Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc. , 315 Mont. 519 ( 2003 )
[…] determined that Ceklarz was entirely at fault. The Shilhaneks further allege that neither
    Canal nor its employees ever contacted Officer McVay to obtain the results of his
    investigation. Finally, the Shilhaneks contend that although they repeatedly provided Canal
    with medical documentation regarding Roxy and Corey’s injuries, Canal refused to make
    advance payments to the Shilhaneks to cover their medical expenses. Consequently, the
    Shilhaneks assert that Canal’s conduct was in violation of § 33-18-201(4), MCA (1997),
    which provides:
    No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
    do any of the following:
    (4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based
    upon all available information[.]
    ¶35    The District Court examined the Shilhaneks’ claim and determined that Canal had
    attempted to discover the amount of the Shilhaneks’ outstanding medical expenses. The
    District Court further determined that although the Shilhaneks failed to provide Canal with