Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc. , 315 Mont. 519 ( 2003 )
[…] expenses, up to the limits of its coverage and without the benefit of a settlement agreement,
    after December 24, 1997. As such, we reverse the District Court’s grant of summary
    judgment to Canal with respect to this issue.
    ISSUE 2
    ¶23    Did Canal act in bad faith when it conditioned its payment of policy limits on the
    Shilhaneks providing it with a release of all claims against its insureds?
    ¶24    The Shilhaneks’ cross-claim also alleged that Canal’s refusal to tender policy limits
    without a release violated subsection (6) of § 33-18-201, MCA (1997). Section 33-18-201,
    MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:
    No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
    do any of the following:
    (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
    settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]
    ¶25    The District Court considered the Shilhaneks’ claim and determined that, pursuant to
    8
    our holding in Juedeman v. National Farmers Union (1992), 
    253 Mont. 278
    , 
    833 P.2d 191
    ,
    Canal was not in violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA (1997).