State v. Good , 323 Mont. 378 ( 2004 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶11      Determining the appropriate amount of restitution is a question of law. State v.
    Mikesell, 
    2004 MT 146
    , ¶ 14, 
    321 Mont. 462
    , ¶ 14, 
    91 P.3d 1273
    , ¶ 14. The standard of
    review of a district court’s conclusions of law is whether the conclusions are correct.
    Mikesell, ¶ 14 (citing State v. Pritchett, 
    2000 MT 261
    , ¶ 18, 
    302 Mont. 1
    , ¶ 18, 
    11 P.3d 539
    ,
    ¶ 18).
    DISCUSSION
    ISSUE ONE
    ¶12      Are the losses that form the basis for the restitution “pecuniary losses” under § 46-
    18-243(1), MCA?
    ¶13      Section 46-18-241, MCA, details that “a sentencing court shall, as part of the
    sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained
    pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss.” Section 46-18-243(1), MCA,
    defines “pecuniary” as:
    4
    (a) all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by
    evidence in the record, that a person could recover against the offender in a
    civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the offender’s