Winslow v. Montana Rail Link, Inc. , 328 Mont. 260 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶54       However, though I believe the District Court erred, I would nonetheless conclude that
    we can give Winslow no affirmative relief on appeal because Winslow does not seek or
    appear willing to accept a complete retrial on both liability and punitive damages. Winslow
    makes it clear that he wants to retain the benefits of the compensatory verdict (albeit
    unreduced for comparative fault), with remand for trial on punitive damages only. The
    statutes allowing for an award of punitive damages do not contemplate such relief.
    21
    ¶55    Section 27-1-220(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that “a judge or jury may
    award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and
    for the purpose of punishing a defendant.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 27-1-221(6),
    MCA, provides that liability for punitive damages must be determined by the trier of fact.
    Thus, a fact-finder cannot assess punitive damages until it has first decided to give