Montana Department of Corrections v. State , 334 Mont. 425 ( 2006 )
[…] be informed of the conflict, and that Hafner’s failure to disclose the conflict “constituted
    willful disregard of the interests of his employer and of reasonable standards of behavior
    which the employer had the right to expect of an employee.” Hafner, 280 Mont. at 102,
    
    929 P.2d at
    238 (citing Admin. R. M. 24.11.460(1) and 24.11.461(1)).
    ¶18    A DOC probation officer is a public employee. Public employees are subject to
    standards of conduct and a code of ethics. See Title 2, Chapter 2, Part 1, MCA. Section
    2-2-101, MCA, the statement of purpose section for the code of ethics for public
    employees, provides in part: “provisions of this part recognize that some actions are
    conflicts per se between public duty and private interest while other action may or may
    not pose such conflicts depending upon the surrounding circumstances.” Section 2-2-
    104, MCA, states that it is a breach of public duty for a public employee to:
    (b) accept a gift of substantial value or a substantial economic
    benefit tantamount to a gift:
    (i) that would tend improperly to influence a reasonable person in