Hardin v. State , 334 Mont. 204 ( 2006 )
[…] Hope, ¶ 13.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶12    Whether the District Court erred in denying Hardin’s petition for postconviction
    relief can best be determined by separately addressing each of the issues he raises in the
    appeal.
    5
    ¶13    ISSUE 1: Did the District Court err in denying postconviction relief on Hardin’s
    claim that the court had no authority to accept a nolo contendere plea to a sexual offense?
    ¶14    Hardin contends that the District Court should not have accepted his plea of nolo
    contendere to sexual intercourse without consent pursuant to § 46-12-204(4), MCA. That
    statute states that the “court may not accept a plea of nolo contendere in a case involving
    a sexual offense, as defined in [§] 46-23-502, [MCA]” which includes sexual intercourse
    without consent.    Hardin argues that the court lacked authority to accept his nolo
    contendere plea, and as a result, the court also lacked authority to sentence him for the
    offense.