Jack Thibodeau v. Joseph Bechtold , 347 Mont. 277 ( 2008 )
[…] and their original intent regarding the transfer of Parcel D to the Bechtolds. It was
    introduced to prove that, by virtue of a mutual mistake, the deed did not contain the agreed
    upon restrictions. Thus, this evidence falls squarely within the exception to the parol
    evidence rule codified in § 28-2-905(1)(a), MCA, noted above. The District Court did not
    err in admitting parol evidence.
    ¶21    Issue 2: Did the District Court err in reforming the deed to Parcel D to include the
    restrictions and then enforcing them against the Bechtolds pursuant to § 28-2-1611, MCA?
    ¶22    Section 28-2-1611, MCA, provides:
    When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one
    party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not
    truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application
    of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done
    without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for
    value.
    7
    The record in this case reveals no third parties acquiring rights in Parcel D. The steps to
    reformation are:
    There is a prior understanding of the parties; the parties execute a written
    contract; somewhere and sometime between the understanding reached and the