Doe v. Community Medical Center, Inc. , 353 Mont. 378 ( 2009 )
[…] Doe was required to complete the Hospital’s
    peer review process before seeking judicial review in district court. CMC maintains that
    had Dr. Doe cooperated with the investigating committee in accordance with the Bylaws
    and Policies and not interrupted the administrative proceeding with the injunction
    10
    request, it was likely the matter could have been resolved before CMC was required to
    report the suspension under state and federal law.
    ¶21    CMC does not argue that the District Court did not properly analyze and apply
    § 27-19-201, MCA, to the case at bar. Rather, it argues that under § 27-19-103(4), MCA,
    an injunction cannot be granted “to prevent the execution of a public statute by officers of
    the law for the public benefit.” It asserts that, according to Garrow v. Elizabeth General
    Hospital, Etc., 
    401 A.2d 533
     (N.J. 1979), CMC, as a Montana public benefit nonprofit
    corporation, meets the meaning of the term “officers of the law.” Additionally, it claims