Benintendi v. Hein , 363 Mont. 32 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶26    B&P moved for costs totaling $1,148.19. The court concluded “[a] considerable
    portion of the claimed attorney fees and costs were incurred in obtaining the default
    judgment, serving writs and executing on that judgment and contesting Heins’ Motion to
    [S]et Aside Default. [B&P] were not the prevailing party as to these issues and clearly
    should not recover attorney fees and costs incurred through July 6, 2010 when the default
    judgment was set aside.”
    ¶27    B&P argue that while an award of attorney fees is discretionary, they are entitled
    to costs under § 25-10-101, MCA, which provides: “Costs are allowed, of course, to the
    plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor in the following cases: (1) in an action
    for the recovery of real property or damages to real property . . . .” The Heins counter
    that § 25-10-101, MCA, does not apply here because the statute refers to a “judgment in
    the plaintiff’s favor,” but does not refer to a “verdict.”
    8
    ¶28   As noted above, the jury rendered a verdict for B&P in the amount of $2,281.19.