Northern Plains Resource Council, Inc. v. Montana Board of Land Commissioners , 366 Mont. 399 ( 2012 )
[…] include detailed plans for mining, reclamation, revegetation and rehabilitation of the
    disturbed land. Further, as the parties stipulated in District Court, the mine operation and
    reclamation plan must be reviewed and approved by the State Land Board.
    ¶7     NPRC contends that mining and burning the coal may result in a broad range of
    environmental and other effects including air and water pollution, boom and bust
    economic cycles and global warming. The State Land Board did not conduct any
    environmental review prior to entering the leases, relying on § 77-1-121(2), MCA. That
    statute expressly exempts the State Land Board from compliance with the Montana
    Environmental Policy Act (Title 75, Ch. 1, Pts. 1 and 2, MCA) prior to issuing any lease
    as long as the lease is subject to “further permitting under any of the provisions of Title
    75 or 82 [MCA].” For purposes of this case, the effect of the statute is to defer
    preparation of an environmental impact statement (EIS) until later in the development
    process.
    ¶8     NPRC contends that § 77-1-121(2), MCA, is unconstitutional because Article II,