Briese v. Montana Public Employees' Retirement Board , 366 Mont. 148 ( 2012 )
[…] Sowell
    involved a claim for death benefits by a surviving spouse who had never been named as a
    beneficiary, not, as in Erene’s case, a spouse who was the properly designated beneficiary
    at the time a restraining order restricting changes to the beneficiary was issued.
    Neuhausen did not even address a claim for death benefits by a beneficiary, but rather
    involved the division of retirement benefits between a member and his ex-spouse as part
    of a divorce decree.
    ¶35    Also inapt is MPERB’s citation to § 19-2-1004, MCA, which states, in relevant
    part, that “the right of a person to any benefit or payment from a retirement system or
    plan” is not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment or any other process. This
    provision does not prevent MPERB or a district court from determining the rights of
    various parties to the benefits of the plan in the first place, as in this case.
    15