Ford v. Sentry Casualty Co. , 365 Mont. 405 ( 2012 )
[…] establish liability. Section 39-71-407(2)(b), MCA.
    ¶37    Section 39-71-119, MCA, provides the controlling definitions with regard to the
    injury itself and the requisite causal connection. Burns v. Plum Creek Timber Co., 
    268 Mont. 82
    , 84, 
    885 P.2d 508
    , 509 (1994); § 39-71-407(2)(a), MCA (“An insurer is liable
    for an injury, as defined in 39-71-119, . . . .” (emphasis added)). An “injury” may take
    the form of internal or external physical harm to the body, damage to prosthetic devices
    or appliances, or death. Section 39-71-119(1), MCA. By definition, an “injury” is
    “caused by” an “accident,” i.e., by “an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain;
    identifiable by time and place of occurrence; identifiable by member or part of the body
    affected; and caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift.”
    Section 39-71-119(2), MCA. Thus, to be compensable, “there must be an ‘injury’ and an
    ‘accident,’ and the injury must be ‘caused by’ the accident.” Welch v. Am. Mine Servs.,
    
    253 Mont. 76
    , 81, 
    831 P.2d 580
    , 584 (1992).