Ford v. Sentry Casualty Co. , 365 Mont. 405 ( 2012 )
[…] original).2 The Legislature also added a new subsection which states: “An employee is
    not eligible for benefits payable under this chapter unless the entitlement to benefits is
    2
    Subsection (2)(a) remained unchanged until 2011, when additional language was
    inserted and it was renumbered (3)(a). See Laws of Montana, 2011, ch. 167, § 8.
    25
    established by objective medical findings that contain sufficient factual and historical
    information concerning the relationship of the worker’s condition to the original injury.”
    Laws of Montana, 1995, ch. 243, § 8 (italics omitted), formerly codified at
    § 39-71-407(7), MCA (2007), and presently codified at § 39-71-407(10), MCA (2011).
    Furthermore, the Legislature added the following italicized language to the definition of
    “injury” in § 39-71-119(1), MCA: “(a) internal or external physical harm to the body
    that is established by objective medical findings; . . . .” Laws of Montana, 1995, ch. 243,
    § 6 (italics in original).
    ¶48    As discussed, we interpret §§ 39-71-407(2) and -119, MCA, together. See ¶ 38,
    supra; Prillaman, 264 Mont. at 137, 
    870 P.2d at 84
    . Again, to constitute an “injury,” the