Harris v. Vasquez , 2 N.M. 713 ( 2012 )
[…] , 
    104 P.3d 1104
    . Further, we will not
    read into a statute language that is not there, particularly, if it makes sense as written.
    Burroughs v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 
    88 N.M. 303
    , 306, 
    540 P.2d 233
    , 236 (1975). Finally,
    the purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Key
    v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 
    121 N.M. 764
    , 768-69, 
    918 P.2d 350
    , 354-55 (1996), aff’d in part,
    rev’d in part on other grounds by 
    2000-NMSC-010
    , 
    128 N.M. 739
    , 
    998 P.2d 575
    .
    {11} Section 48-3-13(A) provides a mechanic’s lienholder an optional, self-enforcement
    mechanism and states, in relevant part, that the lien claimant must “serve the person against
    whom the lien is sought to be enforced with a written notice or forward to the last known
    address of the person, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, a written
    statement, setting forth an itemized statement of the amount of the indebtedness.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    3
    {12} This notice requirement in Subsection A applies to the self-enforcement of and sales
    associated with, inter alia, mechanic’s and artisan’s liens on motor vehicles. NMSA 1978,