Clay v. New Mexico Title Loans, Inc. , 2 N.M. 645 ( 2012 )
[…] substantively or procedurally unconscionable and whether Borrower’s claims fall within the
    scope of the provision. Because we think the latter issue is potentially dispositive, we
    address it first.
    1.      Scope of the Arbitration Provision
    a.      Arbitrability
    {10} We start with a basic preliminary question: Who decides whether an issue is
    arbitrable under the agreement? Generally, questions of arbitrability are within the purview
    of a court. Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 
    537 U.S. 79
    , 84 (2002); see § 44-7A-7(b)
    (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject
    to an agreement to arbitrate.”). If the parties have “clearly and unmistakably” agreed that
    this issue is subject to arbitration, however, the reviewing court must enforce that agreement
    without further inquiry. AT & T Techs., Inc. v. Commc’ns Workers of Am., 
    475 U.S. 643
    ,
    649 (1986); see Felts v.