Town & Country Food Stores, Inc. v. New Mexico Regulation & Licensing Dep't , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 628 ( 2012 )
[…] Johnson v. N.M.
    Oil Conservation Comm’n, 
    1999-NMSC-021
    , ¶ 27, 
    127 N.M. 120
    , 
    978 P.2d 327
     (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted). “We ascertain the intent of the [L]egislature by
    reading all the provisions of a statute together, along with other statutes in pari materia.”
    N.M. Mining Ass’n v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 
    2007-NMCA-010
    , ¶ 12, 
    141 N.M. 41
    , 
    150 P.3d 991
    .
    {10} We begin by examining the relevant portions of the Act. The hearing officer found
    that Town & Country violated Section 60-7B-1(A) and, based on Section 60-6C-1, fined
    Town & Country and suspended its liquor license. Section 60-7B-1(A) provides that “[i]t
    is a violation of the [Act] for a person, including a person licensed pursuant to the provisions
    of the [Act], or an employee, agent or lessee of that person, if he knows or has reason to
    know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to . . . sell, serve or give alcoholic
    beverages to a minor or permit a minor to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed
    premises[.]” Section 60-6C-1(A) allows the Department to impose a civil, administrative
    penalty to licensees for violations of Section 60-7B-1(A). In relevant part, Section 60-6C-
    1(A), states that:
    [t]he director may suspend or revoke the license or permit or fine the
    licensee in an amount not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both,
    when he finds that any licensee has:
    4
    (1)    violated any provision of the [Act] or any regulation or order
    promulgated pursuant to that [A]ct[.]
    The Act, Section 60-7B-1(F), further provides that “[i]n addition to the penalties provided
    in Section 60-6C-1 . . . , a violation of the provisions of [Section 60-7B-1(A)] of this section
    is a fourth degree felony[.]” The district court concluded that, because a violation of Section
    60-7B-1(A) “triggers” both criminal prosecutions under Section 60-7B-1(F) and an
    administrative penalty under Section 60-6C-1(A), the Department cannot impose the