Rabenberg v. Rigney , 597 N.W.2d 424 ( 1999 )
[…] [1] The facility was formerly known as the South Dakota Human Services Center.

    [2] Counsel for the Center has asked us to dismiss the appeal as moot, since the order being appealed has been superseded by a subsequent order entered by the trial court on March 16, 1999, which again authorized the Center to administer psychotropic medication to Rigney. Because of the continuing nature of this treatment, and the importance of the issues presented, we have declined to dismiss the appeal as moot.

    [3] Any possible confusion has been eliminated by the 1999 Legislature's amendment of SDCL 27A-12-3.13. By section 2 of SB 54 the first sentence of the statute was amended so that it now reads:

    The administrator or attending psychiatrist or facility director may petition the circuit court for the authority to administer medication to an involuntarily committed patient if, after a personal examination, the person's treating physician and the medical director or attending psychiatrist believe psychotropic medication will be medically beneficial to the person and is necessary because: ....

    [4] Rigney called no witnesses and refused to attend the hearing.

    [5] Dr.