Rabenberg v. Rigney , 597 N.W.2d 424 ( 1999 )
[…] See SDCL 27A-12-3.12. However, a court may order the administration of the medication if

    [it] finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is incapable of consenting to treatment with psychotropic medication because the person's judgment is so affected by mental illness that the person lacks the capacity to make a competent, voluntary, and knowing decision concerning the medication and the administration of the recommended psychotropic medication is essential under the criteria in § 27A-12-3.13[.]

    SDCL 27A-12-3.15.

    [¶ 13.] SDCL 27A-12-3.13 sets forth the criteria for determining the necessity of *427 the administration of psychotropic medication. It states the criteria as follows:

    (1) The person presents a danger to himself or others;
    (2) The person cannot improve or his condition may deteriorate without the medication; or
    (3) The person may improve without the medication but only at a significantly slower rate.

    [¶ 14.] Rigney argues that the trial court erred in issuing its order to medicate, because the statutory criteria had not been met. We disagree.

    [¶ 15.] Rabenburg called one witness, Dr. Chung Tuan, to testify as to Rigney's condition and his need for psychotropic medication.[4] Dr.