Smith v. Mark Chrisman Trucking , 285 Neb. 826 ( 2013 )
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Court
    determined that the amendment to § 48-121(3) was substan-
    tive rather than procedural and that therefore, Smith could not
    recover under the amendment because his accident occurred
    prior to the operative date of the amendment. We agree with
    the reasoning of the Workers’ Compensation Court, and there-
    fore, we find no merit to Smith’s assignment of error.
    Section 48-121(3) generally provides the manner by which
    a worker is compensated for the loss or loss of use of a
    scheduled member. The portion of § 48-121(3) at issue in this
    case provides:
    If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
    tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
    one member or parts of more than one member set forth
    in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
    illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
    such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
    in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
    compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
    determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
    sistent with the process for such determination under
    subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    832	285 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
    this subdivision.
    This portion of § 48-121(3) provides for the potential recovery
    based on a loss of earning capacity and was added to the stat-
    ute by L.B. 588.
    [3,4] Generally, legislation that is passed takes effect 3 cal-
    endar months after the Legislature adjourns, see Neb. Const.