Smith v. Mark Chrisman Trucking , 285 Neb. 826 ( 2013 )
[…] Chrisman Trucking].
    7. Following the accident and injuries referenced
    herein, [Smith] returned to work for a different employer
    as a truck driver and is not entitled to vocational rehabili-
    tation services.
    8. The sole issue for the court’s determination is
    whether Laws 2007, LB 588 adding the third paragraph
    in subsection (3) of § 48-121, set forth below, applies to
    the accident occurring on October 23, 2007. The relevant
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    SMITH v. MARK CHRISMAN TRUCKING	829
    Cite as 
    285 Neb. 826
    portion of § 48-121(3) provides as follows: “If, in the
    compensation court’s discretion, compensation benefits
    payable for a loss or loss of use of more than one mem-
    ber or parts of more than one member set forth in this
    subdivision, resulting from the same accident or illness,
    do not adequately compensate the employee for such
    loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
    in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
    compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
    determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
    sistent with the process for such determination under
    subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
    the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
    this subdivision.”
    9. If the court finds this statutory provision applies to
    the accident occurring October 23, 2007, a factual issue
    exists as to the extent of [Smith’s] loss of earning power
    and whether he is otherwise entitled to compensation
    based upon a loss of earning power.