United States v. Sineneng-Smith , 206 L. Ed. 2d 866 ( 2020 )
[…] United States v. Sineneng-Smith , 206 L. Ed. 2d 866 ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Justice GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.

    *1577This case concerns 8 U.S.C. § 1324, which makes it a federal felony to "encourag[e] or induc[e] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law." § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). The crime carries an enhanced penalty if "done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain." § 1324(a)(1)(B)(i).1

    Respondent Evelyn Sineneng-Smith operated an immigration consulting firm in San Jose, California.