Wiltz v. Ohio State Univ. Wexner Med. Ctr. , 2022 Ohio 4533 ( 2022 )
[…] to be provided with her 2017 medical file until 'after 10/2019.' " (Appellant's Brief at 9.)
    {¶ 17} In support of her argument that the refiled complaint sets forth an ordinary
    negligence claim, appellant contends that OSUWMC "had a duty, prescribed by Ohio Rev.
    Code § 3701.74 * * * to provide [appellant] with her medical file." (Emphasis sic.)
    No. 21AP-553                                                                                 7
    (Appellant's Brief at 6.) We note that appellant's refiled complaint before the Court of
    Claims does not cite to R.C. 3701.74. Even had appellant invoked that provision, however,
    it would not state a claim for relief in negligence.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 3701.74(C) provides in part that if a health care provider "fails to furnish
    a medical record as required by division (B) of this section," a patient may bring an action
    "to enforce the patient's right of access" to the record. While the above statutory provision
    pertains to a patient's right "to enforce * * * access" to medical records, it does not provide