Ames v. Rootstown Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2022 Ohio 4605 ( 2022 )
[…] considering multiple distinct violations of the OMA or violations of more than one
    of its provisions, the trial court has discretion to enjoin each type of violation
    separately.
    {¶ 22} As for R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a)’s civil-forfeiture requirement, Ames
    contends that R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a) is unambiguous and requires a separate $500
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    civil forfeiture for each violation. He argues that this requirement furthers the
    General Assembly’s goal of requiring the board to comply with the OMA, as
    reflected in R.C. 121.22(A), which provides that the OMA “shall be liberally
    construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all
    deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter
    is specifically excepted by law.” Ames also asserts that this goal is reflected in the
    fact that the OMA provides for enforcement through private suits.                   See
    R.C. 121.22(I)(1).