State v. Amero , 2023 Ohio 345 ( 2023 )
[…] community, and the observation that Amero was superintendent is of limited value given
    that she was principal rather than superintendent at the time of the offenses. The only
    tangible evidence regarding the Windham community was a letter from a teacher who
    worked with Amero at Windham indicating Amero had benefited the community through
    her work in the Windham schools.
    {¶30} The trial court’s emphasis on the harm caused focuses primarily on the
    element of the crime that made Amero’s actions criminal: her position as a principal. R.C.
    2907.03(A)(7) (“[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse
    of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person
    in authority employed by or serving in a school * * *”). In Polizzi, 
    2019-Ohio-2505
    , this
    court, noting case law holding “[a] trial court may not elevate the seriousness of an offense