State v. Harris , 2023 Ohio 506 ( 2023 )
[…] and fines. The trial court “conducted a review of the record” and denied Harris’s
    motion to vacate costs and fines. It is from that denial that Harris appeals, raising six
    assignments of error.
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    II.    Law and Analysis
    A. Court Costs and Fines
    {¶7}   In his first assignment of error, Harris maintains that the trial court
    abused its discretion when it denied his motion to vacate court costs and fines. The
    record is clear that Harris was fined $25,000, the maximum amount permitted under
    R.C. 2929.02(A) (“the offender may be fined an amount fixed by the court, but not
    more than twenty-five thousand dollars.”). Harris was also assessed $2,335.92 in court
    costs. In his motion, Harris conceded that the fine and court costs were satisfied in
    1992. The record indicates the same.
    {¶8}   As an initial matter, we pause to emphasize the “major distinction
    between fines and court costs.”