Interest of A.P. , 2023 ND 39 ( 2023 )
[…] appeal, this Court lacks jurisdiction and must dismiss the appeal. In re
    Guardianship of S.M.H., 
    2021 ND 104
    , ¶ 8, 
    960 N.W.2d 811
    . “The right to
    appeal is a jurisdictional matter which we may consider sua sponte.” In re
    J.K.M., 
    557 N.W.2d 229
    , 230 (N.D. 1996) (quoting Johnson v. King, 
    325 N.W.2d 254
    , 256 (N.D. 1982)). Generally, in juvenile matters, courts have held the
    statute governs the persons who are accorded the right to appeal. See 43 C.J.S.
    Infants § 178 (February 2023 Update).
    [¶7] Section 27-20.2-26(1), N.D.C.C., governs the right to appeal in juvenile
    matters, stating: “An aggrieved party, including the state or a subdivision of
    the state, may appeal from a final order, judgment, or decree of the juvenile
    court to the supreme court by filing written notice of appeal . . . .” (Emphasis
    added.) Therefore, to appeal under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.2-26(1), the Jensens must
    be “aggrieved parties” and the order they have appealed must be a “final order.”
    Whether the Jensens are “aggrieved parties” under the statute is dispositive
    of this appeal.