Ryan v. Ryan , 313 Neb. 938 ( 2023 )
[…] action.” Stacy added three “counts” in which she contested
    the validity of the amendments Wayne had made to the Trust.
    She alleged that the district court had jurisdiction over these
    additional counts pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
    (8)
    (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides that county courts have
    “[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in
    matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code.”
    Stacy also alleged that she had timely filed the trust contest
    under the authority of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3856
     (Reissue
    - 943 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    RYAN V. RYAN
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 938
    2016), which is part of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code
    (NUTC) and which provides that “[a] person may commence
    a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was
    revocable at the settlor’s death . . . .”
    In the captions for the three new counts that formed the
    trust contest, Stacy did not identify the defendant or defend­
    ants against whom the counts were directed. In the first new
    “count,” Stacy alleged that Wayne lacked testamentary capac-