Ryan v. Ryan , 313 Neb. 938 ( 2023 )
[…] As set forth below,
    we determine that the certification was not appropriate, and
    because we lack jurisdiction for that reason, we do not further
    address Constance’s other assignments of error or the Ryan
    Defendants’ argument that Constance could not appeal the dis-
    trict court’s orders.
    Section 25-1315 Applies in This Case Which
    Combined a Special Proceeding With a Civil
    Action and Involved Multiple Parties.
    We must first determine whether § 25-1315 applies in this
    case. As a general matter, a certification order under § 25-1315
    permits an appeal where one would not ordinarily lie. Section
    25-1315(1) provides:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
    one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
    only upon an express determination that there is no just
    reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
    entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
    tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
    however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
    the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
    the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
    claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
    sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
    judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
    liabilities of all the parties.
    Section 25-1315(1) is implicated where there are multiple
    causes of action or multiple parties and the court enters a
    - 949 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    RYAN V. RYAN
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 938
    final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the causes of
    action or parties. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart, 
    311 Neb. 783
    , 
    976 N.W.2d 165
     (2022). In the absence of an express determination
    that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direc-
    tion for the entry of judgment, orders, however designated,
    adjudicating fewer than all claims or the rights of fewer than
    all the parties are not final. 
    Id.
     One may bring an appeal pursu-
    ant to § 25-1315(1) only when (1) multiple causes of action or
    multiple parties are present, (2) the court enters a final order
    within the meaning of § 25-1902 as to one or more but fewer
    than all of the causes of action or parties, and (3) the trial court
    expressly directs the entry of such final order and expressly
    determines that there is no just reason for delay of an immedi-
    ate appeal. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart, 
    supra.