Ryan v. Ryan , 313 Neb. 938 ( 2023 )
[…] Stacy was later given leave to file a second amended com-
    plaint, which she filed on August 14, 2019. In the second
    amended complaint, Stacy repeated the nine causes of action
    that she had set forth in the first amended complaint, although
    she denominated them as “counts” rather than as “causes of
    action.” Stacy added three “counts” in which she contested
    the validity of the amendments Wayne had made to the Trust.
    She alleged that the district court had jurisdiction over these
    additional counts pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
    (8)
    (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides that county courts have
    “[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in
    matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code.”
    Stacy also alleged that she had timely filed the trust contest
    under the authority of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3856
     (Reissue
    - 943 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    RYAN V. RYAN
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 938