Lemelson v. U.S. Bank National Association , 721 F.3d 18 ( 2013 )
[…] 2012 WL 6115613
    , at *12 (Mass.
    Land Ct. Dec. 10, 2012) ("To state a claim under the try title
    statute against [respondents] upon which relief can be granted,
    [petitioner] was required to allege that he has possession of and
    effective record title in the Property and that [respondents] are
    claiming superior title." (emphasis added)); Seamen's Sav. Bank v.
    Rogers, No. 175583, 
    1992 WL 12153317
    , at *2 (Mass. Land Ct. Dec. 1,
    1992) ("Defendants' assertion of title to the disputed [property]
    is the 'adverse claim' necessary under G.L. c. 240 § 1." (emphasis
    added)); see also Bevilacqua, 
    2010 WL 3351481
    , at *2 ("By its
    express terms, [the try title statute] only applies 'if the record
    title of land is clouded by an adverse claim.'" (quoting 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 1
    ) (first emphasis added)).
    B.
    Having determined that the petitioners were required to
    allege an adverse claim to withstand U.S. Bank's motion to dismiss,
    we turn to assessing whether the allegations in the petition