Lemelson v. U.S. Bank National Association , 721 F.3d 18 ( 2013 )
[…] Bevilacqua, 
    955 N.E.2d 884
    , establishes that a try title petitioner
    need only allege "two jurisdictional facts at the pleading stage:
    (1) possession; and (2) a record title."        And where, as here, these
    facts have been conceded, see Lemelson, 
    2012 WL 4527527
    , at *2, the
    petitioners argue that the burden shifts to the respondent (i.e.,
    U.S. Bank) either to disclaim the interest alleged in the petition
    or   to   bring   an   action   asserting    that   interest   against   the
    petitioners.      See, e.g., 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 3
     (providing
    that respondents in a try title action may "appear and disclaim all
    right and title adverse to the petitioner," or, "[i]f they claim
    -8-
    title, . . . show why they should not be required to bring an
    action to try such title"); Bevilacqua, 955 N.E.2d at 889.
    This argument rests on a mischaracterization of the SJC's
    holding in Bevilacqua, which concerned the factual allegations
    necessary to establish standing under the Massachusetts try title
    statute.