Lemelson v. U.S. Bank National Association , 721 F.3d 18 ( 2013 )
[…] Lemelson, 
    2012 WL 4527527
    , at *2.
    Nevertheless,       the     Lemelsons    offer   no    authority,    either   from
    Bevilacqua or from any other Massachusetts case, to support their
    contention that a mere showing of possession and record title in a
    try title action is enough to defeat a motion to dismiss for
    failure to state a claim under Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), which
    imposes the same burden on a plaintiff as does Fed. R. Civ. P.
    12(b)(6).       See Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 
    888 N.E.2d 879
    , 890
    (Mass. 2008).
    In   contrast,      the   district     court's   construction    is
    consistent with the plain language of the Massachusetts try title
    statute.       See 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 1
     (providing that "[i]f
    the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the
    possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land" may file
    a petition to try title (emphasis added)).                   The construction is
    also       supported   by    the    remainder    of    the   SJC's   decision   in
    Bevilacqua, see 955 N.E.2d at 891-92, for reasons we soon describe,
    4