In Re the Estate of Greene , 370 Mont. 490 ( 2013 )
[…] substitution.
    PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    ¶3      Lilliane Greene died testate on June 22, 2012. Her will named her daughter Dawn
    Bare as Personal Representative of the Estate. On June 28, 2012, Dawn filed an application
    for informal probate and for appointment of personal representative. The Clerk of Court
    accepted the application for informal probate and appointed Dawn the personal
    representative. Also on June 28 Dawn issued by mail a Notice and Information to Heirs and
    Devisees pursuant to § 72-3-603, MCA. The Notice specified that the Estate was “being
    administered by the Personal Representative under the Uniform Probate Code without
    supervision of the Court.” Appellant William is the decedent’s son and a devisee under her
    will.
    ¶4      On November 19, 2012, William’s attorney filed a notice of appearance in the
    informal probate, and also filed a Motion for Substitution of Judge pursuant to § 3-1-