Commonwealth v. Wardlaw, J., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Furthermore, nothing in my analysis requires “awarding” to be something other than a
    verb. Indeed, as noted infra at n.4, the Majority cites a definition of the verb “to award”
    that includes something that is “needed.” By narrowly focusing on whether one of the
    parties requested a new trial, the Majority loses sight of the fact that the trial judge
    determined that a new trial was “needed” and hence was “awarded.” As a result, Wardlaw
    may take an appeal from that order.
    [J-87-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 3
    obvious parallel to arbitration. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 7321.25(a) ( “Upon motion made
    … after the movant receives notice of the award under section 7321.20 (relating to award)
    or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award under
    section 7321.21 … the court shall modify or correct the award…”). An “award awarding”
    is perhaps not pleasing to the eye, but it is a perfectly valid phrase. See, e.g., Duncan v.
    State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev., 
    615 So. 2d 305
    , 308 (La. 1993) (“This ‘award awarding
    compensation’ element may be satisfied by … .”).