Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development ( 2022 )
[…] "activity" to a business purchase.
    2 Transcript  of   Administrative   Hearing                    Department        of
    Workforce Development, Exhibit 5 (Oct. 3, 2018).
    2
    No.   2020AP520.pdr
    ¶35    The Report of Business Transfer (ROBT) form differs from
    the online report and provides significant communication about
    options that a business new to Wisconsin should know.3              To explain
    further, the ROBT requires that each "Former Owner/Operator" and
    each "New Owner/Operator" sign a joint ROBT for each business
    transfer.    Wisconsin Stat. § 108.16(8)(k) also provides that "both
    the transferor and the transferee shall notify the department in
    writing    of   the   transfer,   within    30   days    after   the    date   of
    transfer."      In the matter before us, Friendly Village complied
    when it completed the online report, but the transferor to Friendly
    Village did not notify DWD of the transfer within 30 days.4
    ¶36    ROBT      provision   5,       contains     "Options       for     New