Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development ( 2022 )
[…] 4 All subsequent references to the Wis. Admin. Code § DWD
    are to the May 2020 version.
    3
    No. 2020AP520
    lower its contribution to the unemployment-insurance fund.                                        See
    § 108.18.          The Employer Registration Report, however, does not
    state those implications directly.                          The closest it gets is a
    question that asks whether the new business acquired its "activity
    from       a   previous       employer,"          borrowing       from    the        language     of
    § 108.16(8)(a).               See    § 108.16(8)(a)         ("[A]       business       is    deemed
    transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer . . . is
    transferred in whole or in part . . . .").                               In any event, the
    Employer          Registration       Report        is     not    part    of     the     statutory
    requirements            for   succeeding      a        previous    owner's          unemployment-