Friendly Village Nursing and Rehab, LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development ( 2022 )
[…] deadline has been missed.        See e.g., Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co.,
    
    109 Wis. 2d 461
    , 468, 
    326 N.W.2d 727
     (1982).
    We review LIRC's decision not that of the circuit court or
    16
    the court of appeals.    Operton v. LIRC, 
    2017 WI 46
    , ¶18, 
    375 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 426
    .
    8
    No.    2020AP520.pdr
    ¶48     In regard to LIRC's decision on a transferee's successor
    status     when   the   transferee's       application        is   received     late,
    excusable neglect is driven by 
    Wis. Stat. § 108.16
    (8), which
    provides in relevant part:
    (b) If    the  business   of  any  employer   is
    transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for
    purposes of this chapter if the department determines
    that all of the following conditions have been
    satisfied:
    . . . .
    4. The    department   has   received   a   written
    application from the transferee requesting that it be
    deemed a successor. Unless the transferee satisfies the
    department that the application was late as a result of
    excusable neglect, the application must be received by
    the department on or before the contribution payment due
    date for the first full quarter following the date of
    the transfer. The department shall not accept a late
    application under this subdivision more than 90 days
    after its due date.[17]
    § 108.16(8)(b).         All agree that Friendly Village met all the
    criteria to become a successor to Rhinelander Healthcare Operator
    150's unemployment account experience, except for its tardy filing
    of the ROBT.