Bowers v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board , 402 Pa. 542 ( 1961 )
[…] On November 8, 1957, the Governor, in asserted reliance upon Article VI, §4, of the Pennsylvania Constitution for his authority, purported to remove Bowers forthwith from his office and so notified him the same day both by telegram and by letter. The cited constitutional provision declares, inter alia, that “Appointed officers . . . may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” Article XII, §1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “All officers . . . shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”