In re W.C. ( 2016 )
[…] Bill
    No. 12, Apr. 14, 2009, pp. 9–10.) As a result of this concern, the Legislature through the
    Act, essentially created a classification called “nonminor” dependents who were eligible
    for additional foster care services and federal funds providing support. (In re Shannon M.
    (2013) 
    221 Cal. App. 4th 282
    , 284–285 (Shannon M.).)
    The Act, in an effort to realize these goals and benefit from available federal
    funding, amended several statutes that determine when a court may terminate or continue
    dependency jurisdiction for “dependents” after age 18. Section 303 governs when the
    court can retain jurisdiction over a dependent after age 18. Section 303, subdivision (a)
    states, “The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a
    dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains the age of
    21 years.” (Italics added.) Section 303, subdivision (b) states that after January 1, 2012,
    “the court shall have within its jurisdiction any nonminor dependent as defined in
    4
    subdivision (v) of Section 11400.”2 Section 303, subdivision (c) provides a nonminor
    who exited foster care at or after age 18 may, until age 21, petition the court to resume
    dependency pursuant to section 388, subdivision (e). As concluded by Shannon M.,