Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hale, T. , 633 Pa. 734 ( 2015 )
[…] The sentencing court found this to be appropriate, premised on a different
    rationale.5   On appeal, however, the Superior Court vacated the sentence and
    remanded for resentencing. See Commonwealth v. Hale, 
    85 A.3d 570
     (Pa. Super.
    2014). The intermediate court explained that the term “conviction” carries a discrete
    legal connotation that is not generally understood to encompass juvenile adjudications.
    See 
    id. at 582
    . Indeed, the court observed, the Juvenile Act explicitly provides that such
    adjudications are not convictions. See 42 Pa.C.S. §6354(a) (prescribing that “[a]n order
    of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction
    of a crime” (emphasis added)).
    Furthermore, the Superior Court noted that a specific distinction is made,
    internally within the terms of Section 6105, between convictions and juvenile
    adjudications.   For example, the statute initially keys the firearms prohibition to