In Re: Order Amending Rule 311, 341, and 904 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure ( 2015 )
[…] (2) Where no election that an interlocutory order shall be deemed final is filed
    under [Subdivision]subparagraph (b)(1) of this rule, the objection may be raised on
    any subsequent appeal[in the matter from a determination on the merits].
    (h) Further proceedings in the [lower]trial court.--[Rule]Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) [(effect
    of appeal generally)]shall not be applicable to a matter in which an interlocutory order
    is appealed under [Subdivisions]subparagraphs (a)(2) or (a)(4) of this rule.
    Official Note:
    Authority—This rule implements 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c)[(interlocutory appeals)],
    which provides:
    (c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such
    interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be
    specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a
    continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to
    interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish
    by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders,
    if any, from which appeals are regularly [allowed]permitted pursuant to
    section 702(b).
    3
    The appeal rights under this rule[,] and under [Rule]Pa.R.A.P.
    312[(Interlocutory Appeals by Permission)], [Rule]Pa.R.A.P. 313[(Collateral
    Orders)], [Rule]Pa.R.A.P. 341[(Final Orders; Generally)], and [Rule]Pa.R.A.P.