In Re: 40th Statewide IGJ , 191 A.3d 750 ( 2018 )
[…] From this early stage in their presentation, Appellants began to substitute the
    term “Commonwealth attorneys” for the word “attorney” as it appears in Section
    4549(b)’s list of persons who must maintain secrecy.         Their justification, at this
    2  Our present discussion encompasses consideration of some matters appearing in
    papers that have been filed under seal. Our treatment of such matters, however, is
    limited to legal contentions that overlap with the present briefing.
    3 In fact and as related above, Section 4549(b) delineates several categories of persons
    who must be sworn to secrecy (namely, “a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer,
    operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony”) and
    specifies that “[a]ll such persons shall be sworn to secrecy.” 42 Pa.C.S. §4549(b)
    (emphasis added). Accordingly, the statute does not render itself subordinate to its own
    implementation in practice, as the Dioceses initially portrayed. Rather, Section 4549(b)