In Re: 40th Statewide IGJ , 191 A.3d 750 ( 2018 )
[…] 17 In this regard, we observe that this Court is charged with the regulation of attorneys in
    Pennsylvania. See PA. CONST., art. V §10(c). Although our decision here represents an
    exercise in statutory interpretation, the constitutional allocation to the Court of the power
    to regulate attorneys would likely have raised significant questions had the Legislature
    decided explicitly to bar attorneys from acting on behalf of their client-witnesses to
    disclose that which the latter are otherwise free to disclose of their own accord. Cf. 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (articulating presumption that “General Assembly does not intend to
    violate the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth”).
    [J-40-2018] - 16
    witness’s own testimony precisely to the extent that the client-witness may do so under
    applicable law.”18
    II. Overbreadth
    As to the issue of overbreadth, Appellants have correctly related that the terms of