first-financial-bank-national-assn-hamilton-ohio-as-successor-in ( 2013 )
[…] evidence sanctioned by Indiana Trial Rule 56(C) shows that there is no genuine issue of
    material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id.
     All
    evidence must be construed in favor of the opposing party, and all doubts as to the existence
    of a material issue must be resolved against the moving party. 
    Id.
     The review of a summary
    judgment motion is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Rood v. Mobile
    Lithotripter of Ind., Ltd., 
    844 N.E.2d 502
    , 507 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).
    Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3 provides that “if a mortgagor [borrower] defaults in
    the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee [lender] or the
    mortgagee’s assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is
    located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” See also Gainer
    4
    Bank v. Cosmo. Nat’l Bank of Chicago, 
    577 N.E.2d 992
    , 993 (Ind. 1991). Where a mortgage
    provides that the mortgagor will pay the mortgage indebtedness, the mortgagors bind
    themselves to pay the debts secured by the mortgage. Creech v. LaPorte Prod.